This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this site. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any other linked sites.

The YourMentalHealth.ie website does not store or collect any personal information about site users. Any personal information which you choose to send to the Executive via the website will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

Email
Most areas of the YourMentalHealth.ie website can be accessed without providing any personal information. In the ‘How are you feeling’ online tool, though, you can choose to submit your email address so as to receive wellness tips by email. This information will only be used for the stated purpose. Any personal information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties. We do not pass on any of your personal information, unless you have given us permission to do so.

Your wellness tips
You can also submit your wellness tips to YourMentalHealth.ie. Following review, the tips may be published, anonymously, on YourMentalHealth.ie. This information will not be attributable to any individual and no contact information will be included.

Find services database
If your service is listed in our Find services database, you can request that your service information updated or removed. We encourage you to get in touch about any inaccuracies in the service listings.

Cookies
This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor's web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's hard drive while they are visiting a particular website. It contains simple information about the user's identity but no personal information. You can set your computer not to accept cookies without a loss of functionality on this website.

Log Files
Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. Our log records do not contain any personal information about users. Statistical information that is gathered does not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003. If any changes are made to the Privacy Policy or Disclaimer, they will be available here.